← All shows

Cheap West End tickets: the cheapest way into every show

✓ Checked 23 Oct 2026

The cheapest known seat for each of 50 West End shows, cheapest first. Tap a show to compare every way in.

ShowCheapest way inFrom
HamiltonVictoria Palace TheatreLottery£10
Hay FeverWyndham's TheatreLottery (TodayTix)around £10reported
AffluenzaRiverside StudiosTodayTix rush/lottery£15
Man to ManRoyal CourtRush (TodayTix)around £15reported
Into the WoodsNoël Coward TheatreTodayTix rush/lottery£18
The MousetrapSt. Martin's TheatreTodayTix rush/lottery£18
My Neighbour TotoroGillian Lynne TheatreTodayTix rush/lottery£18
Witness for the ProsecutionLondon County HallTodayTix rush/lottery£20
Million Dollar QuartetThe Arts at Marble ArchTodayTix rush/lottery£21
TitaniqueCriterion TheatreTodayTix rush/lottery£22
The Book of MormonPrince of Wales TheatreTodayTix rush/lottery£23
RENTTom Stoppard TheatreTodayTix rush/lottery£23
An Oak TreeThe Other PalaceRush (TodayTix)around £25reported
BeetlejuicePrince Edward TheatreTodayTix rush/lottery£25
Kimberly AkimboHampstead TheatreRush (TodayTix)around £25reported
Oh, Mary!Trafalgar TheatreTodayTix rush/lottery£25
Sinatra The MusicalAldwych TheatreTodayTix rush/lottery£25
Stranger Things: The First ShadowPhoenix TheatreRush (TodayTix)around £25reported
TruMenier Chocolate FactoryRush (TodayTix)around £25reported
White Rabbit Red RabbitDuchess TheatreLottery (TodayTix)around £25reported
Avenue QShaftesbury TheatreTodayTix rush/lottery£28
HadestownLyric TheatreTodayTix rush/lottery£28
Harry Potter and the Cursed ChildPalace TheatreTodayTix rush/lottery£28
Moulin Rouge! The MusicalPiccadilly TheatreTodayTix rush/lottery£28
WickedApollo Victoria TheatreTodayTix rush/lottery£28
Disney's The Lion KingLyceum TheatreMagical Mondays£29.50
CabaretKit Kat Club at the Playhouse TheatreLottery (TodayTix)around £30reported
High School MusicalTroubadour Wembley Park TheatreTodayTix rush/lottery£30
Mamma Mia!Novello TheatreDay tickets£30
Matilda The MusicalCambridge TheatreWeekly lottery£30
Paranormal ActivityAmbassadors TheatreRush (TodayTix)around £30reported
SIX the MusicalVaudeville TheatreRush (TodayTix)around £30reported
The Lives of OthersAdelphi TheatreLottery (TodayTix)around £35reported
The Phantom of the OperaHis Majesty's TheatreDay seats£37.50

“Around” prices are reported by a third-party deals site and not yet confirmed. Prices change, so check the official page before you buy.

No lottery, rush or day seats known (16): Billy Elliot The Musical · The Choir of Man · Death Note The Musical · The Devil Wears Prada · Dirty Dancing · The Hunger Games: On Stage · Jesus Christ Superstar · Legally Blonde The Musical · Les Misérables · Magic Mike Live · Miss Saigon · Oliver! · Operation Mincemeat · Paddington The Musical · The Play That Goes Wrong · Singin' in the Rain. Try the Leicester Square booth on the day, or compare regular seats.

How to get them

⚡ Rush

10am on the day in the TodayTix app, first come, first served. Turn on alerts.

Affluenza · An Oak Tree · Avenue Q · Beetlejuice · The Book of Mormon · Hadestown · Hamilton · High School Musical · Into the Woods · Kimberly Akimbo · Man to Man · Million Dollar Quartet · Moulin Rouge! The Musical · The Mousetrap · My Neighbour Totoro · Oh, Mary! · Paranormal Activity · RENT · Sinatra The Musical · SIX the Musical · Stranger Things: The First Shadow · Titanique · Tru · Wicked · Witness for the Prosecution

🎟️ Lottery

Free to enter, usually in the TodayTix app; winners are drawn at random and must claim quickly. Enter for several dates.

Cabaret · Hamilton · Hay Fever · The Lives of Others · Matilda The Musical · White Rabbit Red Rabbit · Witness for the Prosecution

☀️ Day seats

Released by the show itself each morning for that day's performance.

Mamma Mia! (£30 Day Tickets, £30, Daily from 10.30am; the form closes at 5.30pm) · Moulin Rouge! The Musical (Day seats, £45, From 10.30am, for that day's show(s)) · The Phantom of the Opera (Day seats, £37.50, 10am, online)

📅 Weekly releases

A batch of cheap seats goes on sale online once a week. Be online when it opens.

Disney's The Lion King (Magical Mondays, £29.50, Mondays 12pm, for that week's shows) · Wicked (Wicked Front Row, £29.50, Wednesdays 10am, for the following week)

🎓 Under-30s

Into the Woods (Under-30s tickets, £25, Monday–Thursday performances; book in advance). Bring photo ID.

🏛️ Leicester Square booth

The official, not-for-profit booth (formerly TKTS) sells discounted seats for many shows on the day, in person or on officiallondontheatre.com. Online deals appear at 12.01am; the booth opens Mon–Sat 10.30am–6pm, Sun 11am–4pm.

More detail: how lotteries, rush and day seats work.

Questions

What is the cheapest way to see a West End show?

The cheapest confirmed seat we track is Hamilton's lottery at £10. After that, rush tickets are the most common route (25 shows), released at 10am on the day in the TodayTix app. Lotteries (7 shows) are free to enter. The Leicester Square booth sells discounted seats on the day for many other shows.

When are West End rush tickets released?

Most London shows release rush tickets at 10am for that day's performance, in the TodayTix app, first come first served.

Do West End lotteries cost anything to enter?

No. Entry is free; if you win, you pay the lottery price for the seats you're offered. Some shows draw daily, some weekly.

Are there cheap West End tickets for under-30s?

Yes, for some shows. Into the Woods sells under-30s tickets at £25 (Monday–Thursday performances; book in advance). Bring photo ID.

Does Front Row Finds sell tickets?

No. It's a free, independent comparison. Every route links to the official source or seller, and every price is dated.

Get the best West End deals in your inbox every week